Privacy Policy

This Website and Privacy Policy the use of  “we, us or our” relates to The Upside of Me or Up & About Mothers’ Group. 

This website

Information published on these website – www.theupsideofme.com.au and www.upandaboutmothersgroup.com.au is for personal use only. Information on these sites is not intended to be comprehensive or intended for the purpose of any diagnosis, therapy or provided as an alternative to obtaining psychological or medical advice from a qualified practitioner.

This site at times may provide links to other company websites and resources as a information and convenience to you. We are not responsible for the accuracy, quality or suitability of any linked websites.

We accept no responsibility permitted by law for misuse of information presented on this website by any individual, for the purpose of claims, compensation, litigation, damages or personal problems.

The use of any and all corporate logos and links on this site in no way is intended to imply that we endorse or represent these Institutions.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site between our website and your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit so we can understand how you use our site and serve you content based on preferences you have specified.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired service without them.

Website Security

We take security seriously, and do what we can within commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we are limited and advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

Accuracy of Resources

Resources provided on our websites could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. The Upside of Me or Up & About Mothers’ Group does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Although we may change information contained in the resources we may complete this at any time without notice.

Privacy Information

Law

We are required by law, as detailed in the Privacy Act 1988 (“The Act”), to comply with a strict code of conduct to maintain the privacy of all personal information on record. This Privacy Policy complies with the privacy principles set out in the Act and explains how we apply them in practice.

Collection and use of personal information

Your information may be collected directly from individual application forms, group registrations, newsletter subscriptions, correspondence, phone calls and e-mails.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include: 

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address and/or telephone number; Name and title
    Full contact details
  • credit card details
    Personal opinions and comments on matters held on record
    And other documentary information
  • We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes: 
  • to contact and communicate with you;.

Disclosure
The information will only be used within The Upside of Me and the Up & About Mothers’ Group for the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with the Act. We will not disclose to a third party, any personal or sensitive information without written consent of the individual concerned.
In the event of a formal ethical complaint against an individual pertaining to conduct, competency or breaches of the law, The Upside of Me may be obliged to disclose personal information to an appropriate third party (e.g. Australian Counselling Association) in accordance with the Act.

 

Records Security
The entire process of collection, storage, transfer and use of personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner such that it fully protects all personal and sensitive information. On the cessation of services with The Upside of Me or Up & About Mothers’ Group, the personal information will be held securely for as long as it is prudent and disposed of appropriately in accordance with the Act.

 

Access and Correction
Individuals are entitled to access their own personal and sensitive information held by The Upside of Me or Up & About Mothers’ Group. Individuals are also entitled to change incorrect or out of date information. The request for access to personal information must be made in writing and the request will be processed in accordance with the Act.

Modifications

We may revise these terms of service for our websites or policies at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

Revised: 01 June 2020

Contact: talktome@theupsideofme.com.au

Scroll to top